Duration
Full-time: 1 year Part-time: 2 years
Intakes
Study mode
Full-time & Part-time
Other costs
Other costs apply

About this course

The Graduate Diploma in Law is a professionally accredited programme primarily designed for non-law graduates who wish to convert to the study of law. It is a fast-track qualification for the Academic Stage of Legal Training which precedes the Vocational Stage. This Level 6 qualification enables students to apply to the professional bodies for the award of the Common Professional Examination (CPE). Students intending to qualify as solicitors or barristers must subsequently study the Legal Practice Course or the Bar Professional Training Course.

he programme begins with the module, Legal System, Research and Skills. The professional bodies require all students to pass this module in order to progress to the study of substantive law. The second part of the programme consists of seven compulsory modules: “the Foundations of Legal Knowledge,” as described below. Additionally, all students write a dissertation, the Legal Research Project, on a subject of their choice. Most graduates proceed to the vocational stage of training: the Legal Practice Course or the Bar Vocational Course. The CPE/GDL provides all the skills and advantages afforded by an academic training in law and is also a valuable qualification for many alternative graduate opportunities

Entry Requirements

Entry requirements: Normally a first or second-class Honours degree. However, applicants with (i) overseas degrees, (ii) degree equivalent qualifications, (iii) professional qualifications and (iv) those seeking mature non-graduate status based on prior experience may be admitted subject to obtaining before the commencement of the programme a Certificate of Academic Standing from one of the professional bodies. Graduates from Combined Honours Law Studies or non-qualifying law degrees may in certain circumstances obtain exemptions from foundation subjects on application to the professional bodies.

If English is not your first language: IELTS 6.5 (including 6.5 in academic writing) or a TOEFL score of 575 (paper-based) or 232 (computer-based) or equivalent

Start dates: September

Application process: Applications for full-time study should be made online via the Central Applications Board at www.lawcabs.ac.uk. Part-time applicants can apply direct to the University by completing the Direct Entry Application Form

* subject to validation