Law PhD / MPhil

City, University of London
United Kingdom
Qualification
Doctoral Degree (PhD)
Study mode
Full-time, Part-time
Duration
3 years
Intakes
February September
Tuition fee (local)
Information not available
Tuition fee (foreign)
USD 13,860

Entry Requirements

  • An LLB degree with at least a second class (upper division) or equivalent, and a Master's degree (in law or a related discipline) with at least a merit or equivalent.
  • Have achieved a strong merit in the Master's dissertation and demonstrate a suitable aptitude to undertake a course of independent research.

English Language Requirements:

  • A first degree from a UK university or from the CNAA.
  • A first degree from an overseas institution recognised by the University as providing adequate evidence of proficiency in the English language, for example, from institutions in Australia or the USA.
  • GCE O-level/GCSE English language or English literature, grade C minimum.
  • An overall score of 7.0 in the English Language Testing System (IELTS) with a minimum of 6.5 in the reading and writing subtests.
  • Other evidence of proficiency in the English language which satisfies the Board of Studies concerned (for those students who don't require a Tier 4 visa).

Curriculum

The award of an MPhil or a PhD requires the submission of a thesis for examination at a viva voce (oral examination) by two examiners, at least one of whom is external to the University. A PhD thesis (up to 100,000 words) must be an original and substantial piece of work which makes a contribution to the relevant literature. An MPhil thesis (up to 50,000 words) must be an original work or a critical exposition of existing knowledge. All students are initially registered for the MPhil degree. Those students who wish to proceed to a PhD must upgrade within 18 months (30 months for part-time students).

Share this